RECITAL AND CONCERTO COMPETITION 2017

 

Winner's Concert

Saturday 14th October at 6pm

ZENITH Music Auditorium 

 

 

The West Australian Music Teachers’ Association wishes to express its appreciation and thanks to its major sponsor, Zenith Music and to all prize donors

 

 

PRELIMINARY SECTION

FIRST PLACE: ELLE ATTENBOROUGH (PIANO)             JULIA NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD $50

SECOND PLACE: ISABELLA HO (VIOLIN)                      JULIA NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD $25

 

SECTION 1        

FIRST PLACE: JOSHUA CRESTWELL (MANDOLIN)        JULIA NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD $50

SECOND PLACE: AURELIA KUMINOVA (PIANO)            JULIA NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD $25

 

SECTION 2        

FIRST PLACE: SOPHIE ROYLE (FLUTE)              JULIA NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD $50

SECOND PLACE: SOPHIE VO (PIANO)               MUSGROVES AWARD $25

 

SECTION 3        

FIRST PLACE: NOAH DOWE (VOICE) & ALINA ROZENKEVICH (PIANO)      JUDY THONELL ABRSM AWARD $70

SECOND PLACE: SOPHIE LI (PIANO) & KELSI BRENNAN (PIANO)             SNADENS AWARD $40

 

SECTION 4        

FIRST PLACE: CLAIRE WANG (PIANO)                    JUDY THONELL ABRSM AWARD $80

SECOND PLACE: TRYPHON KERR (PIANO)            WAMTA AWARD $50

 

SECTION 5        

FIRST PLACE: SARAH HUANG (PIANO)                                ROYAL COMMONWEALTH SOCIETY AWARD $100

SECOND PLACE: JENNA LAMBORN (FRENCH HORN)         WAMTA AWARD $60

 

SECTION 6        

FIRST PLACE: VERONIQUE GAVAN (FLUTE)                  ZENITH MUSIC AWARD $120

SECOND PLACE: REBECCA NORONHA (VOICE)            NANCY FRAGOMENI AWARD $100

 

SECTION 7        

FIRST PLACE: LARA HADI (CELLO) & ZACHERY CHAN (PIANO)         AMEB AWARD $200

SECOND PLACE: NICOLE LI (PIANO)                                                 ZENITH MUSIC AWARD $100

 

SECTION 8       

FIRST PLACE: EMMA HADI (CELLO)                              EDWARD BLACK MEMORIAL PRIZE $300

SECOND PLACE: AMOS TAN (CLASSICAL GUITAR)       ALICE CARRARD AWARD $150

 

ABOVE GRADE 8       

FIRST PLACE: JULIUS YU (CLASSICAL GUITAR)           ZENITH MUSIC AWARD $400

SECOND PLACE: MATTHEW LOO (PIANO)                    KATHLEEN AND FRANK CALLAWAY AWARD $200

 

CONCERTOS 10- U14       

WILLIAM WU (VIOLIN)                                ZENITH MUSIC AWARD $200

 

CONCERTOS 14- U18       

SHUAN HERN LEE (PIANO)                        ZENITH MUSIC AWARD $300

 

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

 

ALEITHEA HUNTER & FAITH STEWART AWARD $50  

SOPHIA CHOUSTINE (SECTION 5)

AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR IN SECTION 4, 5 OR 6 WHO, IN THE OPINION OF THE ADJUDICATOR, PRESENTS THE BEST PERFORMANCE OF AN AUSTRALIAN COMPOSER. 

 

ZENITH STRINGS ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS $100 EACH 

VIOLIN: ETHAN WONG (SECTION 1)

VIOLA: PHILIPPA NEWMAN (SECTION 9)

CELLO: ETHAN ANG (SECTION 2)

DOUBLE BASS: NOT ALLOCATED

 

GOH FAMILY AWARDS $100 EACH

PIANO: MATTHEW LONGA (SECTION 1)

VIOLIN: HANA YUSOFF (SETION 9)

TWO PRIZES WILL BE AWARDED, ONE TO THE PIANIST AND THE OTHER TO THE VIOLINIST WHO, IN THE OPINION OF THE ADJUDICATOR, PRESENTS AN OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN ANY SECTION OF THE COMPETITION.

 

FREMANTLE MUSIC & DRAMATIC CLUB AWARD $250

YEAN NAN LIM (SECTION 9)

AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WHO, IN THE OPINION OF THE ADJUDICATOR, PRESENTS THE BEST BAROQUE PERFORMANCE ON ANY INSTRUMENT.

  

WILMA MANN AWARD $50

MATTHEW LONGA (SECTION 1)

AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR IN SECTION 1, 2 OR 3 WHO, IN THE OPINION OF THE ADJUDICATOR, PRESENTS THE BEST PERFORMANCE OF AN AUSTRALIAN COMPOSER.

 

THOMAS CHVOJKA AWARD $100

DANIEL HOANG (GUITAR- SECTION 5)

AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WHO, IN THE OPINION OF THE ADJUDICATOR, IS THE MOST PROMISING INSTRUMENTALIST (OTHER THAN PIANO) INCLUDING SINGERS IN ANY SECTION.

 

TROPHY AWARD

EMMA HADI (CELLO- SECTION 8)

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD

 

P 08 9470 5595

PO Box 4385
Victoria Park, WA 6979

Suite 20, The Business Building
328 Albany Hwy
Victoria Park, WA 6100


WAMTA FB logo   WAMTA TW logo

Office Hours

Monday:   9am - 1pm

Wednesday: 9am - 1pm

Friday: 9am - 1pm



wamta small white logo

 

 

 

 

Go to top